Vicgov pickmyproject detailsbanner 03

Privacy Policy

Pick My Project is the Victorian Government's participatory budgeting platform provided by the State of Victoria through the Department of Premier and Cabinet and supported by Katalyst Interactive. It provides an opportunity for citizens to be involved in making their community an even better place to live.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use information when you interact with the platform.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is bound by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (the Act). We will only collect and use personal information in accordance with this Act and the Information Privacy Principles. Victoria’s Privacy regime and the Act are regulated by the Victorian Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection. Under this Privacy Policy ‘Personal Information’ is understood to have the same meaning as section 3 of the Act.

We recommend that you read this Privacy Policy because it applies to everyone who visits Pick My Project (not just to registered users).

By providing personal information and/or continuing to use Pick My Project you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and you also agree to Pick My Project's Terms of Use and Community Guidelines.

What information do we collect?

We collect information about you and your use of the Pick My Project site which may vary depending on your particular interaction with the service.
For statistical purposes, we may collect the following data about your visit to the Pick My Project site in order to manage the community grants process. We collect clickstream data and visitor logs to measure visitation numbers and the following information.

  • Your server IP address

  • The date, time and duration of your visit

  • The pages that you access within Pick My Project including how long you spend on each

  • Your route through Pick My Project (the sequence of pages and other content that you visit)

  • Any documents or images that you upload to the platform

  • The immediately previous website that you visited

  • The website you visit immediately following Pick My Project and

  • The type of browser that you used.

As a registered user we will collect the following information:

  • Full name, gender, post code, mobile phone number, address, email address and age bracket

  • Username and password for Pick My Project

  • Subscription by you to other electronic communications from us

  • Content that you post on Pick My Project such as comments, votes, project application,

  • Topics about which you have indicated an interest in being consulted or informed.

Note that when registering  with Pick My Project verification is required. This verification can be by email SMS.  When voting on the Pick My Project website we will verify your details by SMS. If you don’t have a mobile phone, our contact centre can be contacted for on 1800 797 818 for alternative verification.

If you are 16 or 17 years of age and participating in Pick My Project, you will be required to provide proof of consent from your guardian.  

How will we use your personal information?

We use the personal information about you to:

  • Administer the site and manage your account

  • Identify when you sign into your account

  • Send you information in relation to the Pick My Project initiative or or when the information is necessary to assist with the administration of the site

  • Respond to queries that you have contacted us about

  • Attribute content that you post on the site to you

  • Analyse use of the site to inform ongoing improvements and enhancements

  • Inform policy decisions by the Victorian Government and

  • For any other purposes that we may disclose to you when we request your personal information.

We will protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Victorian Government’s Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

We may also disclose personal information, and you consent to us disclosing your personal information, with third parties, including other Victorian government departments, in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The Act is designed to protect all information held by the Victorian public sector, including the personal information of individuals.

Regardless of whether you are a registered user, we will retain any communications that you send to us in accordance with the Victorian Public Records Act 1973. We will store this information in a secure area within our message services system and will use it in accordance with the Act or as required or authorised by law.

Data collection tools

We collect the data and information outlined above including a combination of Google Analytics, server logs and tools within the functionality of the site, using data security protocols.

Where data in Google Analytics is stored offsite, we ensure this is depersonalised and cannot be used to identify specific individuals. Where data and information is collected via the site’s servers and tools, this is managed through our data security protocols and processes.

What’s publically available and what’s not?

Not all of the information that you provide to us will be able to be viewed by other users of Pick My Project

Publically available information

Content that you post on the site publicly, such as a project application or a comment on a project application, will be able to be viewed by everyone who uses the site.

Unavailable information

We will never disclose the following information when supplied by you, to other users:

  • Your password for Pick My Project
  • Your post code, email address, mobile phone or age bracket
  • Any other personal information provided by you in the course of administration of the Pick My Project initiative that you do not expressly provide permission to disclose
  • Any data obtained using Google Analytics and
  • Communications that you send to us using Pick My Project contact information.

Is the information that we collect accurate?

We try to ensure that the personal information that we collect is accurate. If information that you have provided to us is no longer accurate, please support us to update our records by logging into your Pick My Project account page where you can update your details. Alternatively, you can Contact us.

When will we contact you?

We may send you information and announcements from time to time by email.
You can choose to receive updates from us by email. If you choose this but then change your mind, you can unsubscribe at any time by following the process set out in the emails that we send you.

Other matters

There are some other important matters that you should know about:

  • You should note that transmission of information via the internet is never totally risk free. You should make your own assessment of the potential risks to the security of your information when making a decision as to whether or not to use Pick My Project

There are links to other websites on Pick My Project. If you click on one of those links, you will leave the Pick My Project service . This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other website and we recommend you review the other website’s privacy statement when you access it.

  • We may be required to pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so or if we have to enforce or apply our Terms of Use. This may include exchanging information with other government departments, police or the courts for legal reasons.

  • The information that you submit through Pick My Project. may be transferred to countries other than Australia.

  • We may update the content of this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. The updated version of the Privacy Policy will apply to you as soon as it is posted on the website, so we suggest that each time you return to the consultation website you should review the Privacy Policy (and the Terms of Use).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

You should regularly review this Privacy Policy for any modifications or amendments to this Policy, as your continued use of the service constitutes your deemed acceptance of the revised Privacy policy.

What if you have a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this Privacy Policy, please contact us. We will investigate and determine any steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or want to update your personal details held by the service, please Contact us.